Caroline Flint

Standing up for Don Valley.

Your privacy

Caroline Flint - My Privacy Policy

As a former MP, a lot of people still contact me.

This page explains how I collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so and provides information about your rights in respect of your personal data for which I am the data controller.

My responsible officer for data protection can be contacted at phil@carolineflint.org.

 

Data collection and use

I will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained.

I will respond to individuals opr organisations that wish to keep in touch with me. I will not share information with third party organisations, unless you ask me to do so. Even then, I will share only the minimum amount of personal information necessary in order to assist you. 

When registering with this website or by completing a form or survey, you may be asked for personal information. In each case, I will ask for your explicit consent to use your information, and I will only use it for the purposes for which you provide it.

I may communicate by post, email, phone or text message about my activity and to give you the information on issues and campaigns I am involved with.

I will only send emails, texts or contact you by telephone where you have provided explicit consent for me to do so. You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe at any time from communications in any medium by contacting our Data Protection Officer or by using the unsubscribe option I provide in all communications.

I will not use personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Any Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about how information you provided to me is used, please contact my Data Protection Officer, Phil Cole, email phil@carolineflint.org or ring 07950 635393.

In order to keep in touch with you, it may be necessary for me to transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions outside the EU. In each case, I will take steps to ensure that the suppliers I use comply with the General Data Protection Regulation or are subject to the Privacy Shield scheme agreed between the European Union and the United States. Here’s what this means in plain English – I send out newsletters to constituents using a company called Mailchimp.  My website is through a company called Nationbuilder.  They are US companies.  So, they may store my lists on a computer server in the US or elsewhere.  I make sure they comply with laws that match ours to protect your information.

Retention of personal data

I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy.  Information relating to casework will only be retained for as long as it is necessary. Correspondence and emails relating to that case will then be destroyed or deleted.

I may retain a minimum amount of information about closed cases purely for research purposes..

If you have consented to receive information about my activity, I will only retain your personal information for that purpose, or until you ask not to be contacted further.

I will regularly review the personal information I hold to ensure that its use is necessary and proportionate.

 

IP Addresses and Cookies

This site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.  I also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit on my website in order to provide information you and other constituents are interested in.

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. I do not use cookies in any other way.

 

Links to other websites:

Some stories on the website contains links to other websites e.g. to a BBC programme, or a local community organisation. I am not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.

 

Your rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain copies of the personal information I hold about you (known as a “subject access request”)
  • Request that I correct or update any personal information held about you
  • Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which I use your information
  • Request that personal information you have given your consent for me to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as “data portability”)

You may opt out of receiving further communications form me in any medium at any time. All requests to unsubscribe are dealt with promptly, and in all cases within a week.

If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any concerns about how your data is used, please contact my Data Protection Officer:

 

The Data Protection Officer

Office of Rt Hon Caroline Flint

Email: phil@carolineflint.org

Telephone: 07950 635393

 

Alternatively you have right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Labour Party will place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better.

Please read this to review the updates about which cookies we use and what information we collect on our site.

To find out more about these cookies, see our privacy notice. Use of this site confirms your acceptance of these cookies.